Conference Program

First International Telecommunications Conference (ITelCon 2017) Program

December 28, 2017

Location Start End Event
Room B 09:30 10:00 Registration
Room B 10:00 10:10 Opening Remarks
Room B 10:10 10:30 Invited Talk: Temel Kotil
Room B 10:30 10:50 Invited Talk: Hacı Ali Mantar
Coffee Break
Room B 11:05 11:25 Invited Talk: Tolga M. Duman
Room B 11:25 11:45 Invited Talk: Tülay Yıldırım
Room B 11:45 12:05 Invited Talk: Erchin Serpedin
Coffee Break
Room B 12:20 12:40 Invited Talk: Hüseyin Arslan
Room B 12:40 13:00 Invited Talk: Khalid A. Qaraqe
Room B 13:00 13:30 Technology Talk: SPARK Measurement Technologies
Lunch Break
Track Index Authors Manuscript
Room B 14:30 14:45 xG Networks 9 Jagadeesh V K, Vineeth Palliyembil, Imran Shafique Ansari, P Muthuchidambaranathan, Khalid A Qaraqe Performance Analysis of relaying FSO system over M-distributed turbulent channel with variable gain AF protocol
Room B 14:45 15:00 xG Networks 10 Jagadeesh V K, Vineeth Palliyembil, Imran Shafique Ansari, P Muthuchidambaranathan, Khalid A Qaraqe Performance Analysis of Relay assisted Mixed Dual-Hop RF-FSO Systems with Pointing Errors
Room B 15:00 15:15 xG Networks 11 Abdelkrim Khireddine, Amari Chabane Capacity Analysis for Urban Area Scenario for LTE-A with Broadband Service
Coffee Break
Room B 15:30 15:45 xG Networks 12 Joydev Ghosh, Dushantha Nalin K. Jayakody, Marwa Qaraqe, Theodoros A. Tsiftsis Coverage Probability Analytics by Fractional Frequency Reuse Scheme
Room B 15:45 16:00 xG Networks 29 Belkacem Benadda, Beldjilali Bilal, Medjahdi Karam Smart Raspberry Based GSM Gateway
Room B 16:00 16:15 xG Networks 30 Mehmet Ali Ertürk, Muhammed Ali Aydın, Luca Vollero, Roberto Setola IEEE 802.11s Mesh Network Analysis for Post Disaster Communication
Coffee Break
16:45 21:30 Dinner at Cemile Sultan
Day I – END

December 29, 2017

Location Start End Track Index Authors Manuscript
Turgut Özal 10:00 10:15 Antenna 6 Ahmed Mhamdi, Sami Bedra, Lamia Barkat ,Siham Benkouda Neurocomputational model of annular-ring microstrip antenna with air gap layer
Turgut Özal 10:15 10:30 Antenna 7 Sami Bedra, Randa Bedra, Lamia Barkat ,Tarek Fortaki Theoretical Behavior of Superconducting Patch Printed on Anisotropic Substrates Materials
Turgut Özal 10:30 10:45 Antenna 13 Karim Ferroudji A Model Selection Strategy of Gaussian Process Regression for Modeling Inset-Fed Microstrip Patch Antenna
Turgut Özal 10:45 11:00 Antenna 14 Islem Bouchachi A comparison of genetic algorithm and practical swarm optimization for the design of waveguide filters
Coffee Break
Turgut Özal 11:15 11:30 Localization 2 Zeynep Turgut, Serpil Üstebay, G.Zeynep Gürkaş Aydın ,Ahmet Sertbaş Deep Learning in Indoor Localization using WiFi
Turgut Özal 11:30 11:45 Localization 3 Beenish Akram, Ali Akbar, Bilal Wajid, Omair Shafiq ,Amna Zafar LocSwayamwar: finding a suitable ML algorithm for Wi-Fi fingerprinting based indoor positioning system
Turgut Özal 11:45 12:00 Localization 4 Amna Zafar, Ali Hammad Akbar, Bilal Wajid, Beenish Ayesha Akram ,Talha Irfan AMNA: probe Agent based inter-process dependency Model for wireless sensor Network’s fault diAgnosis
Turgut Özal 12:00 12:15 Localization 15 Turhan Stuart Dervish, Caleb Gunnar Teague, Fangyao Liu, Adam Coffey, Amit Kachroo, Sabit Ekin ,Jerzy S. Krasinski Position at Response: A Novel Highly Accurate and Low Cost Laser Positioning System
Lunch Break
Turgut Özal 14:30 14:45 Measurement 17 Mert Eygi, Yagmur Coskun, Gediz Sezgin, Gunes Karabulut Kurt Jamming Resilience of LTE Networks: A Measurement Study
Turgut Özal 14:45 15:00 Measurement 19 Khaled Rabie, Bamidele Adebisi, Waled Gheth Impulsive Noise Modeling and Cancellation Strategies over Power Line Channels
Turgut Özal 15:00 15:15 Measurement 22 Dilara Albayrak Serin, Ali Boyacı, Alper Ozpinar, Serhan Yarkan An IEEE 802.11x Implementation for V2X Communications Towards IoT and Big Data
Turgut Özal 15:15 15:30 Measurement 24 Khaled Rabie, Bamidele Adebisi, Waled Gheth EMC Measurements in Indoor Power Line Communication Environments
Coffee Break
Room B 10:00 10:15 Security 1 Şükrü Okul, Muhammed Ali Aydın Security Problems And Attacks On Smart Cars
Room B 10:15 10:30 Security 16 Öznur Şengel, Muhammed Ali Aydın, Ahmet Sertbaş A Survey on White Box Cryptography Model for Mobile Payment Systems
Room B 10:30 10:45 Security 23 Haji Muhammad Furqan, Guftaar Ahmad, Huseyin Arslan User association for enhancing physical layer security in Heterogeneous network
Coffee Break
Room B 11:00 11:15 Security 31 Muhammed Salih Karakaşlı, Muhammed Ali Aydın, Serhan Yarkan, Ali Boyaci Dynamic Feature Selection for Spam Detection in Twitter
Room B 11:15 11:30 Security 32 Doğukan Aksu, Zeynep Turgut, Serpil Üstebay, M.Ali Aydin Phishing Analysis of Websites using Classification Techniques
Coffee Break
Lunch Break
Room B 14:30 14:45 Signal Processing 8 Benzaoui Amir Ear Recognition in Unconstrained Conditions
Room B 14:45 15:00 Signal Processing 18 Selen Geçgel, Mehmet Durmaz, Hakan Alakoca, Cem Ayyıldız, Güneş Karabulut Kurt Identification of Non-Conforming Cordless Phone Signals in Licensed Bands
Room B 15:00 15:15 Signal Processing 25 Ahmet Serbes Fast frequency estimation of a complex sinusoidal when phase is known
Room B 15:15 15:30 Signal Processing 26 Ayşe Betül Büyükşar, Habib Şenol, Serhat Erküçük, Hakan Ali Çırpan Rapidly Varying Sparse Channel Tracking with Hybrid Kalman-OMP Algorithm
Room B 15:30 15:45 Signal Processing 28 Gokhan Ozogur, Mehmet Ali Erturk, Muhammed Ali Aydin Prediction of Physical Activity Times Using Deep Learning Method
Coffee Break
Day II – END